Colour de Verre - Tricks of the Trade

Colour de Verre - Tricks of the Trade
We want our customers to have a great experience and wonderful outcomes with our molds. Let us pass along these hints and advice.

Viewing these downloadable files, requires the use of the free Adobe Acrobat Reader. If you do not have the free Adobe Acrobat Reader on your system, you may download it from the Adobe web site.

Download Colour de Verre Tricks of the Trade
 

comments4

Friday, February 8, 2019
91 Posts

@ Colour de Verre has a very helpful tip sheet for creating their snowflakes. If you are following along with their firing schedules but still getting sharp burrs,there are a few possible culprits. Most commonly, they are caused by the firing temperature being a bit too high - not all kilns heat the same and evenly, so you may need to reduce the top temperature to work in your kiln. Additionally, some artists find they get the best results by trying to fill the molds so that it is heaped in the center. To do this, you can fill the mold evenly, then gently use a brush to move the frit at the edges of the design, piling it into the center of each area. Hopefully these tips help, the Colour de Verre project guide can be found at https://images.delphiglass.com/assets/Snowflake PDF-219720.pdf

comments3

Thursday, February 28, 2013
47 Posts

@fivecrowsnatick We don t recommend firing Colour de Verre molds above 1500 F (815 C). At higher temperatures, the primer will start to fuse and becomes very difficult to remove.

dyfjdjd

Wednesday, January 30, 2013
1 Post

@ani2 What was the hottest temp? I just bought some of this and I do not want it to stick..

Dedallen

Sunday, April 29, 2012
1 Post

Does anyone have an answer for this? I have destroyed 3 molds, have glass stuck in two more. I followed all the directions using the recommended primer.

eahiatt

Saturday, December 31, 2011
1 Post

I have the same problem, but I used primo primer and small ring mold. I put about 4 or 5 coats of primer on the mold but the glass still stuck, is there some way to unstick it with out breaking the mold? Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

ani2

Sunday, May 22, 2011
3 Posts

heeeeelp....my castings stuck in mold...i sprayed 3 times with boron nitrate.....what happened?