New Fusing Technique- So Hot It's Boiling

How-To
If you're like most fusing artists, you like to try new things all the time. Pot melts fantastic! Raking amazing! Boiled glass stunning! Wait....what's boiled glass?

Boiled glass is the hottest new way to get a stunning organic looking design in your fused art. Each piece will be completely unique, and is effortless to achieve. Boiled Glass

1. Select several (3-4) pieces of tested compatible fusible glass to use. Both 90 COE and System 96 work well. We recommend using strong, contrasting colors with a layer of white or clear to help keep colors bright.

2. Cut glass pieces to size. Important note: Glass likes to be thick when fused. Because your project will be stacked more than thick, it will spread out during firing. Either dam the glass to prevent it from reaching the edges of your shelf, or cut glass small enough to ensure a safe fit.

3. On a kiln shelf lined with shelf paper, position the bottom layer of glass. Spoon Bubble Powder onto the surface of the glass and spread it out. Bubble Powder

4.
Stack additional layers of glass onto the base. Depending on the intensity of bubbles and boiled results desired, you can opt to simply add the glass, or to alternate layers of glass and additional Bubble Powder. Boiled Glass Step 4

5. Fire to 1700 F. A suggested firing schedule is provided here for a 12 x 12 project.

Rate Temp. Hold
Segment 1 300F 1100F 30 minutes
Segment 2 9999 1700F 10 minutes
Segment 3 9999 1500F 30 minutes
Segment 4 9999 900F 45 minutes


6. Allow the kiln to cool, undisturbed, to room temperature before removing your completed Boiled Glass creation. Note: There may be tiny un-erupted bubbles near the surface, or small pits in the surface of the glass from bubbles that burst but didn't entirely heal during firing. These can be cold-worked out, or healed during a fire polish. Step 6


In the project shown here, artists Melanie Churchill and Kayleigh McGrath traced the shape of a bowl mold onto their Boiled Glass and used a bandsaw to cut it to size before slumping. Also shown are additional Boiled Glass samples created by artists Val Oswalt-De Waard, Roy Kapp and Jeanette Woodard.

Tracking MoldCut on SawBoiled Bowl

12 comments
You must Sign in before posting a comment.
Vikki J.  •  February 07, 2017
Please help would like to purchase but I'm not sure if I'm getting the right product can you please tell me where I can purchase, would be truly grateful.
jeff m.  •  January 30, 2017
i followed your firing schedule, had three sheets of bullseye 90, two days later i have cracking on my glass, it almost looks like a compatability problem, but the were all 90. any ideas?
Mary J.  •  October 08, 2016
Can you do bubble glass in a dam mold...like a Patty Gray dam mold?
Jennifer B.  •  April 29, 2014
@alliluedtke the key to larger pieces is simply giving the piece more time to catch up to the kiln temperature. Slow your ramp speed to 200° F and maybe add a 10 - 20 minute hold around 1000° F to let the piece catch up. Enjoy!
allison l.  •  April 25, 2014
could you provide me the fusing program for working larger that 12" x 12"....say 18" x 18", and also 24" x 12"? Thanks....just received my bubble powder and am ready to boil!
Jennifer B.  •  January 07, 2014
@callie4cat Unfortunately we are not stocking bubble powder at this time. We do offer bubble paint, which is a similar product. Item #9550 is an assortment but you can purchase individual colors separately as well.
Gloria H.  •  January 03, 2014
Where can I purchase bubble powder?
Gloria H.  •  January 03, 2014
Where can I purchase bubble powder? I searched Delphi and it did not show this product.
Elizabeth B.  •  June 20, 2013
@LouandDave In case you're still in need of a suggested firing schedule you could always utilize the one provided above for a 12" piece. Otherwise for pieces ranging more in the neighborhood of 5"-11" you could use the following; Segment 1 - 400 degrees/hr until 1000 degrees F, soak 10 min., Segment 2 - 600 degrees/hr until 1450 degrees F, soak 10 min., Segment 3 - Cool as fast as possible to 960-950 degrees F to anneal, Segment 4 - Cool as fast as possible to room temperature. Hope this helps.
Lou F.  •  March 23, 2013
What would be the firing schedule for a 6 inch square piece.
Lou F.  •  March 23, 2013
What would be the firing schedule for a 6" square
Jeannie C.  •  December 31, 2012
This looks great - I love the effect and will add it to my ever growing list of 'glass I want to make'. Thanks for sharing.
ABOUT ME
Karina Foster

Karina Foster

Karina Foster been at Delphi since 1998. She started in customer service and later transferred to the merchandising department where she currently works to create Delphi catalogs and marketing materials. She is also responsible for Delphi's e-Commerce program. In addition, Karina is a talented glass artist. She has always loved art in any form, and has a self-proclaimed "over-stuffed" home art studio to prove it.